WINNERS OF NANDI AWARDS 2009
 
Category Winner
  Best Film   Sontha Vooru
  Second Best Film   Baanam
  Third Best Film   Kalavaramaye Madilo
  Best Film (Home Viewing) - Akkineni Award   Konchem Istam Konchem kastam
  Best Film (Wholesome Entertainment)   Magadheera
  Best Film On National Integration   Jagadguru Sri Shirdi Saibaba
  Best Children's Film   Nazarana
  Second Best Children's Film   Bunty
  Best Documentary Film   Kartavyam
  Second Best Documentary Film   O Jogini Atmakatha
  Best Educational Film   Vimukti
  Second Best Educational Film   -
  Best Actor   Dasari Narayana Rao (Mesthri)
  Best Actress   Thirtha (Sontha Ooru)
  Best Supporting Actor   Ram Jagan (Mahatma)
  Best Supporting Actress   Ramya Krishna (Raju Maharaju)
  Best Character Actor (Gummadi Award)   LB Sreeram (Sontha Ooru)
  Best Villain   Taraka Rathna (Amaravathi)
  Best Comedian (Male) - Allu Award   Kishore Bokkala (Inkosari)
  Best Comedian (Feale)   Hema (Konchem Istam Konchem Kastam)
  Best Child Actor   Sai Krishna (Drona)
  Best Child Actress   Baby Gayatri (My Name is Amruta)
  Best Director   SS Rajamouli (Magadheera)
  Best First Film Director   Suman Pathuri (Inkosari)
  Best Director of Children Film   Koti Babu (Nazarana)
  Best Screenplay   Vikram Sirikonda - Deepak Raj (Konchem Istam Konchem kastam)
  Best Music Director   MM Keeravani (Vengamamba)
  Best Singer (Male)   SP Balasubramanyam (Mahatma)
  Best Singer (Female)   Chitra (Kalavaramaye Madilo)
  Best Lyric Writer   Suddala Ashok Teja (Mesthri)
  Best Story Writer   Sekhar Kammula (Leader)
  Best Dialogue Writer   LB Sreeram (Sontha Ooru)
  Best Cinematographer   Sudhakar Reddy (Amaravathi)
  Best Editing   Kotagiri Venkateswara Rao (Magadheera)
  Best Art Director   Ravinder (Magadheera)
  Best Choreography   Shiva Shankar (Magadheera)
  Best Dubbing Artiste (Male)   Ravi Shankar (Anjaneyulu)
  Best Dubbing Artiste (Female)   Soumya (Mahatma)
  Best Makeup   Mallikharjuna Rao (Vengamamba)
  Best Fight Master   Ram - Lakshman (Ride)
  Best Costume Designer   Rama Rajamouli (Magadheera)
Best Audiographer  Radhakrishna (Magadheera)
  Best Special Effects  Kamal Kannan, PC Sanath, Ch Srinivas (Magadheera)
 Best Book on Telugu Cinema  Pulagam Chinnaraana (Aanati Aanavallu)
 Best film critic on Telugu Cinema  Hari Krishna Mamidi
 Special Jury Awards  Ram Charan Teja (Magadheera),
 Genelia (Katha),
 Srikanth (Mahatma),
 Kumara Swamy (Raju Maharaju),
 Raghu Kunche (Bumper Offer )